Gordon County 2020 General Primary Election Returns

Election 2020, Featured Stories

GORDON COUNTY, Ga – The polls have closed for the June 9 General Primary. To review the unofficial election returns for your local races, see below. Please remember all the results are unofficial until certified by the Secretary of State.

United States

President

Republican

Donald J. Trump (I) presumptive winner

Democrat

Michael Bennet

Joseph R. Biden presumptive winner

Pete Buttigieg

John K. Delaney

Tulsi Gabbard

Amy Klobuchar

Deval Patrick

Bernie Sanders

Tom Steyer

Elizabeth Warren

Andrew Yang

 

US Senate Georgia

Republican

David Perdue (I) presumptive winner

 

Democrat

Sarah Riggs Amico

Marckeith DeJesus

Maya Dillard Smith

James Knox

Tricia Carpenter McCracken

Teresa Tomlinson

Jon Ossoff presumptive winner

 

Public Service Commission Dist. 1

Republican

Jason Shaw (I) Presumptive Winner

Democrate

Robert G. Bryant Presumptive Winner

 

Public Service Commission Dist. 4

Republican

Lauren Bubba McDonald Jr. Presumptive winner

Democrat

Daniel Blackman Presumptive Winner

John Noel

 

US  House District 14

Republican

John Barge

Ben Bullock

Kevin Cooke

John Cowan

Clayton Fuller

Marjorie Taylor Greene

Andy Gunther

Bill lHembree

Matt Laughridge

 

Democrat

Kevin Van Ausdal

 

Georgia State Senate District 52

Republican

Chuck Hufstetler (I)

Democrat

Charles DeYoung

 

State Senate District 54

Chuck Payne (I)

Dan L. McEntire

Democrat

 

State House District 5

Republican

Matt Barton (I)

Democrat

 

State House District 11

Republican

Rick Jasperse (I) Presumptive winner

Charlotte Williams

Democrat

Kayla Hollifield Presumptive winner

 

District Attorney-Cherokee

Republican

Rosemary M. Greene (I) Presumptive winner

Democrat

 

 

COUNTY

County Commission District 1

Republican

M.L. Bud Owens (I) Presumptive winner

Democrat

County Commission District 3

Republican

Robert “Bob” Ballard

Bruce Potts, Jr. Run-off

Norris Sexton (I) Run-off

Democrat

County Commission District 5

Republican

Kevin Cunningham (I) Presumptive winner

Democrat

Tax Commissioner 

Republican

Scott Clements (I) Presumptive winner

Democrat

Sheriff

Republican

Mitch Ralston (I) Presumptive winner

Democrat

Clerk of Superior Court 

Republican

Grant Walraven(I)

Democrat

Chief Magistrate Judge 

Republican

Pat Rasbury (I) Presumptive winner

Democrat

Probate Judge

Republican

John Waters (I)

Democrat

Board of Education District Two

Republican

Jason Hendrix (I) Presumptive winner

Democrat

Board of Education District Four

Republican

Rob Brehm

Bobby E. Hall (I) Presumptive winner

Democrat

Board of Education District Six

Republican

Christie Owens Fox Presumptive winner

Samuel T. Jewell

Bryon Reeves

Democrat

County Coroner

Republican

James Carver (I) Presumptive winner

Ken Padgett

Democrat

To see the state election returns, click here.

Run-off elections will be held on August 11 if needed. The General Election is scheduled for November 3 as well as the jungle primary for Senator Kelly Loeffler’s seat.

 

Leave a comment

Back to Top